The Law of Aliens, Part II: The Law of Post-Atmospheric Extraterrestrial Encounters By Non-State Entities
[…] Moreover, if the vessel is U.S. flagged or the personnel are subject to U.S. jurisdiction, U.S. patent protection could be obtained over the alien technology. So if a human corporation bought any of the alien technology, because perhaps the aliens had no plans to ever return to this star system and were therefore content to simply sell off their IP rights to an earth organization, the transaction would be covered by U.S. commercial and patent law. Under 35 U.S.C. §105,

“Any invention made, used, or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States[.]”

U.S. laws are not overly intrusive with regards to the alien encounter, either. The actual interactions between the DEIC and the aliens would not be subject to any alien-specific U.S. regulations, as, presently, U.S. domestic laws does not directly address human contact with aliens.